Belvic Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.  We are committed to protecting any data that we collect concerning you. This is the Privacy Policy of Belvic Web Services trading as www.belvicwebservices.com. By using our services you agree to the use of the data that we collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect and use the personally identifiable information you provide on our Site and in our mobile applications; it also enables you to understand what personal information of yours is collected, how and when we might use or share your information, and how you can correct any inaccuracies in the information.  It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your personally identifiable information and how you can access and update that information.  This Privacy Policy also explains our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.  For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Belvic Web Services of International House, 12 Constance Street, London, E16 2DQ​

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE

Types of Information Collected, We retain two types of information: 

Personal Data:  This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, telephone number and billing information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us

Non-Personal Data: Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

When you provide personally identifiable information to Belvic Web Services we collect a variety of data from you. That includes, but is not limited to you, your name, e-mail address, billing address, security question (and answer), credit card or other payment information, social security number (in limited instances) and a password.

Our Site and mobile applications use forms in which you give us contact information so you can place orders, request information and support, and make product suggestions.  For certain services, we may also request a credit card number as stated above, government identification number, or other financial information. 

We receive and store any information you enter on our Site or mobile applications, or give us in any other way, including through email, telephone, or other communications with our customer service department. If you contact us for support, we will keep an internal record of what support was given.

We utilize your information to contact you regarding functionality changes to our products, our Site and mobile applications, services, and special offers we think might find valuable. We may also use your information to present a cobranded offer with our partners or affiliates. If we collect information from you in connection with a co-branded offer, it will be clear at the point of collection who is collecting the information and whose privacy statement applies.

We use information gathered about you from our Site or mobile application statistics (for example, your IP address, location or device operating system) to help personalize search results, diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Site and mobile applications. We also gather broad demographic information from this data to help us improve our Site and mobile applications and make your browsing and purchasing experience more enjoyable. This is not linked to any personally identifiable information, except as necessary to prevent fraud or abuse on our system.

Belvic Web Services primary business operations are located in the different countries globally.  As such, Belvic Web Services is subject to obey the laws of this jurisdiction and may be called upon by various law enforcement agencies to comply with ongoing investigations. Compliance may include the secure handover of customer data to a legally-authorised government agency.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties. 

Partners and Sponsors: Some of our products or services are offered or promoted by a partner or sponsor, or another brand or company within our corporate family. We may share your information with these parties to offer the product or service or to facilitate your use of additional amenities included with your hosting account. For example, one of our partners may provide services to you based on links that you access from your control panel.

We may also disclose aggregate, anonymous data based on information collected from users to potential partners, reputable third parties and other companies or brands within our corporate family. We will only share your information with third parties that agree to maintain your information in confidence and to use it solely for purposes of providing the product or service as agreed to by Belvic Web Services.

Service Providers: We may transfer (or otherwise make available) your personal information to third parties that help us provide our services or provide services on our behalf. For example, we may use service providers to authorize and process payments, administer surveys, or run promotions. Your personal information may be maintained and processed by our third party service providers in the United States or in other jurisdictions. Our service providers are given the information they need to perform their designated functions, and we do not authorize them to use or disclose personal information for their own marketing or other purposes.

Advertisements: We do not share personally identifiable information about individual customers with advertisers. We may display online advertisements and we may share aggregated and non-identifying information about our customers that we collect through the registration process or through online surveys and promotions with certain advertisers. In some instances, we use this aggregated and non-identifying information to deliver tailored advertisements. For example, an advertiser may tell us the audience they want to reach (e.g., males between 25 and 55 years of age) and provide us with an advertisement tailored to the audience. Based upon the aggregated and non-identifying information we have collected; we may then display the advertisement to the intended audience.

Other Third parties that Belvic Web Services may share your information with include:  Internet domain registries like: ICANN, WHOIS; Law Enforcement and Special Cases, social media and also third parties for survey purposes.

We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfill your order (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

COOKIES

Your Internet browser has the in-built facility for storing small text files – “cookies” – that hold information which allow a website to recognize your account. We use cookies to save your preferences and login information, and to provide personalized functionality. We may use cookies to collect, store, and sometimes track information for statistical purposes to improve the products and services we provide and to manage our telecommunications networks. More specifically, we use different types of cookies for different purposes: 

  1. “required cookies” are necessary for our website to work properly,
  2. “performance cookies” allow us to analyze how Visitors use our website so we can measure and improve the performance of our website,
  3. “functional cookies” allow us to remember choices you may have made on our website, and
  4. “advertising cookies” are used to present ads that are relevant to your interests. We may utilize cookies to track referrals from internal and external affiliates, as well as advertising campaigns. We may also use a third party service provider to send emails that you have agreed to receive.

Pixel tags and cookies may be used in those email messages to help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising and to enable us to provide more focused marketing communications to you. You can reject cookies by changing your browser settings, but be aware that this will disable some of the functionality on the belvicwebsolutions.com website.

Log Files. We use IP addresses to analyze trends, administer our site and servers, track access, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses are not linked to personally identifiable information. However, it is possible that personal information about a customer may be included in the log files due to the normal functions of IP addresses and Web browsing.

UPDATING, VERIFYING, DELETING PERSONAL DATA AND PUBLIC FORUM OPTIONS

If a customer wishes to change his/her information, or if a customer no longer desires our services, we will endeavor to provide a way to correct, update or remove that customer’s personal data in our records. In most cases, this can be achieved via our billing system at https://www. belvicwebservices.com/billing or by emailing us at [email protected].

By default, customers will receive invoices, any system updates, Belvic Web Services newsletters and other mailings. Customers are able to opt out of newsletters and mailings by using the unsubscribe link in any promotional email or communication.  Please note that customers may not opt out of receiving important system notifications or emails about their accounts.

Please remember that any information you may disclose or post on public areas of our websites or the Internet, becomes public information. You should exercise caution when deciding to disclose personal information in these public areas. To request removal of your personal information from our community forums or testimonials, contact us at [email protected] belvicwebservices.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know why we are unable to do so.

DATA SECURITY

We use technical security measures to prevent the loss, misuse, alternation or unauthorized disclosure of information under our control. We uses security measures including and not limited to: physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. All sensitive information is collected on a secure server. When we ask customers or users to provide financial information (such as a credit card number) that data is protected using Secure Sockets Layer (“SSL”) technology.

We follow generally accepted standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it.  No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.  Therefore, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

AGE RESTRICTIONS

This website is not directed towards children and we do not seek to collect any personal information from children. If we become aware that personal information from a child under the age of 13 has been collected, we will use all reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database.

DATA MIGRATION

If you are visiting this Site from a country other than the countries in which our servers are located, your communications with us may result in the transfer of information across international boundaries.  By visiting this Site and communicating electronically with us, you consent to such transfers.

PRIVACY POLICY AMENDMENTS

We reserve the right to revise, amend, or modify this Privacy Policy from time to time in any manner. However, prior notification will be sent to you if we plan to materially change how we plan to use previously collected personal information and will create an opportunity to opt-out of such differing uses. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices.

CONTACTING US

Belvic Web Services encourages individuals covered by this Privacy Policy to raise any concerns or questions about our processing of personal information by contacting Belvic Web Services at the address below.

Address: International House, 12 Constance Street, London, E16 2DQ

Phone Numbers: 

UK: 0800 086 8753

UK: 0203 695 9663

USA: +1 323 576 4077

CANADA: +1 647 557 9742

We appreciate your concerns and will seek to resolve any concerns and disputes. Belvic Web Services has also agreed to participate in the dispute resolution program provided by the European Data Protection Authorities.  Curious about our Privacy Policy, or want to know what information have been collected about you, please email us at [email protected]